Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Cumberland was a no-show,and minnesota morris was defeated by the hs all stars in a relatively close dual meet.instead of wrestling minn.morris in a regular dual meet,the all stars wrestled all the wrestlers they had.winning for the all stars were brandi rosenbrock,toccara montgomery,wendy hunter,and alicia mena.winning for morris were katie downing,sally roberts and alex??
(sorry,i don't remember the spelling of her name).
morris competed without a 101 or 112,and because the all stars
had both,they felt it would be more fair to wrestle this way.
also wining friday night was keristen labelle and erica dye,both
wrestling shauna hodges from boise state.erin tomeo wrestled in
an exhabition vs katie patroch(canada)and won by fall.

saturday was an interesting tournament.
most girls opted to wrestle in both divisions,junior and open.
the problem was that there was no rest given between matches,and
many girls wrestled one match and then went right over to another
mat and wrestled again.jenna pavlik,for example,wrestled katie
downing in junior and then went to the next mat and wrestled her
in open.she was also forced to do the same with toccara
montgomery,earning a split in that battle.
in the open division,winners were as follows.
101 keristen labelle,erica dye
112shauna hodges,i think,uncontested.
123 jenny wong,brandi rosenbrock
136 sara mcmann,cathilee albert,sally roberts.
149katie downing7-6,toccara montgomery,jenna pavlik
165 alicia mena,samantha branka,(?)


mvps were sara mcmann and katie downing.

junior results were..
101 erica dye,(?),(?)
112(?)
123jenny wong,brandi rosenbrock
136 sara mcmann,cathilee albert,katie patroch
149 toccara montgomery8-6 ot,katie downing,jenna pavlik
165 alicia mena,(?),(?)


mvps were Toccara Montgomery and Keristen Labelle.

 

KIP444@PRODIGY.NET

*TOCCARA MONTGOMERY-AGE 17 , EAST TECH HIGH SCHOOL,SENIOR. 2000 USA SENIOR NATIONALS,FOURTH 2000 JUNIOR TEAM TRIALS CHAMPION AND MVP. 2000 JUNIOR WORLD SILVER MEDALIST , NANTES,FRANCE 2000 AUSTRIAN OPEN CHAMPION 1999 , 2000 USGWA RUNNER UP. UNIVERSITY NATIONALS RUNNER UP . DAVE SHULTZ THIRD. RANKED no. 3 ON THE USA SENIOR TEAM, MEMBER OF TEAM SUNKIST. CLEVELAND,OHIO.*

*JENNA PAVLIK-AGE 17 , CAPE HENLOPEN
H.S.SENIOR. 1999,2000 CADET TEAM MEMBER. 1999 CADET WORLD SILVER MEDALIST.
1999USGWA CHAMPION. 2000 USGWA RUNNER UP. LEWES,DELAWARE.
*

*ERICA DYE-AGE 16 , WIRT COUNTY HS , JUNIOR.WEST VIRGINIA 2000 USA CADET TEAM MEMBER , 4TH. IN 2000USGWA NATIONAL RANKINGS *

*KIERSTEN LABELLE-AGE 16 , DAVISON H.S , JUNIOR . LAST YEAR WAS 50-12 VS BOYS AT
103, FROM DAVISON,MICHIGAN , 1999,2000 USGWA CHAMPION *

*BRANDI ROSENBROCK- AGE16, SOPHMORE , EASTPOINT EAST DETROIT H.S. 2000 CADET TEAM MEMBER from WARREN,MICHIGAN , 2000 USGWA CHAMPION 1999 USGWA THIRD*

*LISA BISERS-AGE 17,HAMPTON H.S. SENIOR. 1999 USGWA NATIONALS RUNNER UP. 2000 CADET TEAM MEMBER, 2000 USGWA THIRD. 2000 JUNIOR TEAM TRIALS RUNNER UP. ALLISON PARK,P.A. *

 

*ALICIA MENA-HUMBOLT HS , AGE 17,JUNIOR. 1999 USGWA 3RD 2000 USGWA CHAMPION 2000 UNIVERSITY NATIONALS RUNNER UP . 2000 JUNIOR WORLD TEAM TRIALS , 3RD 2000 WORLD TEAM TRIALS FOURTH. CURRENTLY RANKED #4 ON THE USA SENIOR TEAM. ST.PAUL,MINNESOTA *

*WENDY HUNTER- AGE 18,SENIOR EAST TECH HIGH SCHOOL. 2000 UNIVERSITY NATIONALS SIXTH 2000 USGWA NATIONALS 6TH CLEVELAND,OHIO.*

*CATHILEE ALBERT, AGE 17 , FAIRVIEW H.S. SENIOR . 1999 CADET TEAM MEMBER , 2000 JUNIOR WORLD TEAM TRIALS , 3RD. DAVE SHULTZ RUNNER UP , RANKED no.6 ON THE USA SENIOR TEAM. BOULDER COLORADO*

*Katie Patroch-Age 18 from London,Ontario. Here aer some of her bigger tournaments-OFSAA 2nd , 4th Juv. Nationals 2nd , juv. provincials 1st*